Green Communities

Start of page content

A Massachusetts Program to Advance Resilient Danvers

Massachusetts Communities are moving forward with their climate protection plans with the help of this key state program.

Danvers Is Leaving Millions on the Table

301 Massachusetts communities have joined the Green Communities program and received over $209 million in state grants for energy projects. Danvers is one of roughly 50 that haven’t joined yet. Here’s what that means for you.

$209M+
Awarded to MA Communities
|
301
Designated Green Communities
|
$0
Danvers’ Share
The Program

What Is Green Communities?

The Massachusetts Green Communities program, created by the Green Communities Act of 2008, provides grants to cities and towns that meet five energy-related criteria. These grants fund practical projects in municipal buildings, schools, and operations — such as replacing aging HVAC systems with heat pumps, upgrading lighting to LEDs, weatherizing buildings, and transitioning fleet vehicles to electric.

The program is not partisan. It is a fiscal tool. Communities use it to reduce operating costs, avoid deferred maintenance, and fund projects they need to do anyway — with state money instead of local tax dollars.

Since 2010, the program has awarded $209 million across 301 communities, representing over 91% of the state’s population.

The Timing

Why Now?

Danvers was shut out of this program for over a decade. Because Danvers is served by a municipal electric utility, it was ineligible under the original program rules. That changed in September 2022, when Governor Baker signed Chapter 230 of the Acts of 2022, allowing municipal utility towns to opt in individually.

Since that door opened, communities have been moving quickly:

$271,560
Peabody — municipal utility, designated April 2024
$161,520
Reading — municipal utility, designated August 2025
$180,350
South Hadley — municipal utility, designated 2024

Meanwhile, Danvers has not yet applied. Every year we wait, those grant dollars go to other communities.

What could Danvers receive? Based on the designation grant formula, Danvers could expect a $200,000 to $275,000 designation grant upon achieving Green Communities status. After that, Danvers would be eligible for competitive grants of up to $250,000 per round (or $500,000 for comprehensive decarbonization projects), awarded multiple times per year.

The Local Picture

What Our Neighbors Have Received

The following communities surround Danvers. Every one of them is a Green Community. Every one has received state funding. Danvers has received zero.

Community Designated Grants Total Funding Energy Code
Beverly20117$1,287,427Specialized
Salem20118$1,555,594Specialized
Gloucester20108$1,299,272Stretch
Swampscott20109$1,444,366Specialized
Hamilton20108$1,534,848Stretch
Wenham20109$1,525,118Specialized
Saugus20157$1,238,432Stretch
Ipswich20204$1,016,700Stretch
Rockport20174$750,388Stretch
Topsfield20115$329,254Stretch
Peabody20241$271,560Stretch
DANVERSNot yet0$0Base Code
All figures current through April 28, 2026. “Specialized” = community has adopted the Specialized Stretch Code, going beyond the standard Stretch Code. See comparison table below. Source: MA DOER Green Communities Grant Database.
The Stretch Code

Not the Barrier You Think

Of the five criteria to become a Green Community, the Stretch Energy Code (Criterion 5) has historically generated the most discussion in Danvers. Here are the facts.

What the Stretch Code Actually Is

The Stretch Code is a more energy-efficient building code that applies only to new construction and major renovations. It does not apply to existing homes. It does not require homeowners to change anything about their current property.

Fast Fact

On average, only 12 new homes are built and fewer than 40 undergo major renovation in Danvers each year.

Under the Stretch Code, new homes must meet a performance-based energy standard (measured by a Home Energy Rating System (HERS) score) rather than just checking boxes on a prescriptive list. This means a third-party energy expert verifies the home is designed and built to actually perform as expected — which is an important protection for the homeowner and any future buyer.

Your Neighbors Already Have It

Every single community bordering Danvers has adopted the Stretch Code. Some have had it for 15 years. Several have gone even further, adopting the Specialized Stretch Code, which has additional requirements around electrification and solar readiness:

  • Beverly — Stretch Code since 2011, now on Specialized Code
  • Salem — Stretch Code since 2011, now on Specialized Code
  • Swampscott — Stretch Code since 2010, now on Specialized Code
  • Wenham — Stretch Code since 2010, now on Specialized Code
  • Gloucester — Stretch Code since 2010
  • Hamilton — Stretch Code since 2010
  • Topsfield — Stretch Code since 2011
  • Saugus — Stretch Code since 2015

Contractors building in these communities are already experienced with the Stretch Code. This is not a new or unfamiliar standard for the local construction industry. As of March 2026, 243 of Massachusetts’ 351 municipalities have adopted the Stretch Code, covering nearly 60% of the state’s population, and another 58 have gone further to the Specialized Code, covering an additional 33%.

What It Costs (And Saves)

DOER commissioned independent cost-benefit studies comparing homes built to the Stretch Code vs. the Base Code. The key finding: all-electric Stretch Code homes are actually cheaper to build and operate than gas-heated Base Code homes — because heat pumps handle both heating and cooling, eliminating the need for a separate AC system.

From the DOER case studies (Stretch Code HERS 42 vs. Base Code HERS 52):

Home Size Fuel Type Builder Cost Difference Annual Resident Savings
4,000 sq ftAll-ElectricSaves $20,062Saves $548/year
2,100 sq ftAll-ElectricSaves $28,597Saves $1,053/year
TownhouseAll-ElectricSaves $11,492Saves $316/year
Multi-family (per unit)All-ElectricSaves $15,690Saves $683/year
4,000 sq ftGasAdds $3,184Saves $302/year
2,100 sq ftGasAdds $7,907Adds $496/year
Source: DOER Residential Stretch Code Costs and Benefits Case Studies. Includes Mass Save incentives and federal tax credits.
Side-by-Side

How the Three Energy Codes Compare

Massachusetts has three levels of building energy code. All are based on the International Energy Conservation Code (IECC) 2021 with Massachusetts-specific amendments. Here is how they compare at a high level for new residential construction:

Feature Base Code Stretch Code Specialized Code
Legal basis 780 CMR Ch. 11R 225 CMR Ch. 22 225 CMR Ch. 22 + Appendix RC
Required for All MA communities (default) Green Community designation Climate Leader designation
Compliance method Prescriptive OR performance Performance-based (HERS rating required) Performance-based (HERS rating required)
HERS target (all-electric) HERS 52 HERS 45 HERS 45
HERS target (fossil fuel) HERS 52 HERS 42 HERS 42
Third-party verification Not required Yes (HERS rater) Yes (HERS rater)
Electrification Not addressed Not required but incentivized via easier HERS target Required for homes over 4,000 sq ft; mixed-fuel allowed under 4,000 sq ft with solar + pre-wiring
On-site solar Solar-ready roof only Solar-ready roof only Required for mixed-fuel homes (min 4kW); optional for all-electric
EV wiring 10% of parking spaces 20% of spaces + 1 per home 20% of spaces + 1 per home
Applies to existing homes No No No
# of MA communities ~50 (shrinking) 243 58
% of MA population ~8% ~60% ~33%
Key difference from prior level Minimum standard Performance-based approach with independent verification Net-zero 2050 alignment: electrification pathways, solar for fossil fuel use, pre-wiring
Source: MA DOER, 2025 Massachusetts Building Energy Codes and DOER Stretch Code FAQ.
Key Takeaway for Danvers

The Stretch Code is the middle tier.

It requires more energy-efficient new construction verified by a third party, but it does NOT require electrification, does NOT mandate solar panels, and does NOT apply to any existing buildings. For all-electric new homes (which is where the market is heading), the Stretch Code and Specialized Code requirements are essentially the same.

For Contractors

If you are building anywhere in Beverly, Salem, Swampscott, Wenham, Gloucester, Hamilton, Saugus, Topsfield, Ipswich, Rockport, or Peabody, you are already building to the Stretch Code or higher. Danvers adopting the Stretch Code would not change what you are already doing.

Municipal Utility Communities

How Danvers Compares to Other MLP Towns

Danvers is one of approximately 41 Massachusetts communities served by a municipal light plant (MLP). These towns were not eligible for Green Communities until the 2022 law change. Since then, many have moved quickly. Several MLP towns that designated years earlier were early adopters who found cooperative workarounds before the law formally opened individual enrollment.

Community Eligible Designated Grants Funding Energy Code
LittletonEarly adopter20157$1,285,360Stretch
StonehamEarly adopter20177$1,340,141Stretch
HolyokeEarly adopter20106$1,110,822Stretch
Ipswich2022 law20204$1,016,700Stretch
ShrewsburyEarly adopter20185$875,514Stretch
ConcordEarly adopter20135$834,342Specialized
WellesleyEarly adopter20174$804,492Specialized
BelmontEarly adopter20143$626,850Specialized
Hingham2022 law20183$532,707Specialized
Norwood2022 law20203$585,227Specialized
Wakefield2022 law20221$189,100Specialized
Peabody2022 law20241$271,560Stretch
Reading2022 law20251$161,520Stretch
DANVERS2022 lawNot yet0$0Base Code
Note: 6 of the 13 designated MLP communities shown above have already gone beyond the Stretch Code to the Specialized Code. Source: DOER Grant Database (April 2026) and mass.gov/info-details/massachusetts-building-energy-code-adoption-by-municipality.
What Could It Pay For?

Projects Green Communities Could Fund in Danvers

Green Communities grants fund practical, needed municipal projects. Example types of projects that Green Communities grants have funded in communities like Danvers:

  • HVAC system replacements with heat pumps (Beverly used $500K+ for library geothermal conversion)
  • LED lighting retrofits in schools, libraries, and municipal buildings
  • Building weatherization and air sealing
  • Energy management system upgrades
  • Electric vehicle fleet purchases and EV charging infrastructure
  • Street and traffic light LED conversions
Join the Conversation

Get the Full Picture at Our Green Communities Webinar

Wednesday, June 3, 2026 · 7:00–8:00 PM

Date
Wednesday, June 3, 2026
Time
7:00–8:00 PM
Format
Virtual (Zoom)

Who Should Attend

  • Town Meeting Members
  • Select Board
  • Board & Committee Members
  • Any interested Danvers residents

What You’ll Learn

  • How much grant funding Danvers could access — and what it could pay for
  • Where Danvers already stands on the five criteria (closer than you think)
  • The facts about the Stretch Energy Code — what’s changed, and what it means
Register for the Webinar

Sources & Citations

  1. Grant amounts: MA DOER Green Communities Grant Database, compiled by KLA team, current through April 28, 2026. mass.gov/info-details/green-communities-grant-program
  2. Number of Green Communities: 301 designated communities per DOER grant records.
  3. Statewide total ($209M+): Sum of all grants in DOER database through April 2026.
  4. Energy code adoption by municipality: mass.gov/info-details/massachusetts-building-energy-code-adoption-by-municipality (map and list as of April 14, 2026).
  5. Stretch Code cost-benefit data: DOER Residential Stretch Code Costs and Benefits Case Studies. mass.gov/doc/residential-stretch-code-costs-and-benefits-case-studies
  6. Stretch Code FAQ: DOER Stretch Energy and Municipal Opt-In Specialized Building Code FAQ. mass.gov/doc/stretch-energy-and-municipal-opt-in-specialized-building-code-faq
  7. Three-tier code structure: DOER 2025 Massachusetts Building Energy Codes. mass.gov/info-details/2025-massachusetts-building-energy-codes
  8. Chapter 230 of the Acts of 2022: Legislation enabling individual MLP community opt-in to Green Communities.
  9. Green Communities Act of 2008: MGL establishing the program and Stretch Code requirement (Criterion 5).
  10. Population percentages by code level (8% base / 60% stretch / 33% specialized): DOER, as of March 2026.